Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2819Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173168

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2819Y
MSN: 18253819
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (Q68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with obstacles during an off airport landing in field, following a total loss of engine power. After takeoff, the pilot leveled off at 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The engine began running intermittently and then stopped. He glided away from populated areas below and landed in a field surrounded by hilly terrain. During the emergency landing rollout, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and collided with a barbed wire fence. The airplane continued down an embankment, resulting in the nose gear collapsing. The pilot thought the accident could have been prevented if he had accurately checked the fuel quantity prior to departure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to ensure adequate fuel was aboard, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040313X00321&key=1

Location