Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173201

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Fairbairn, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn, ACT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-304: Took off from RAAF Fairbairn in when the port engine failed, necessitating an immediate belly landing from which he walked away. 16/10/1951
And really finally this time – the end of A52-304 in 1951 with Ted Mackenzie and I aboard. It was an engine failure on take off caused by failure of the engine harness. I remember seeing the starboard engine propeller folding up as we belly landed straight ahead. It seemed to take us ages to get out of the aircraft: the first person on the scene was a PMG truck driver who saw our end as he drove up Majura Road. To our surprise he remarked that we were out of the aircraft before it came to a halt!
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413882) Arthur Edward Lynch McKENZIE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.O33221) Walter Ivan PRETTY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aussiemossie.asn.au/index_files/Page990.htm
3.http://www.adastron.com/adastra/people/ted-mckenzie.htm