Accident Rans S-12 N7138K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173267

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7138K
MSN: 1094523
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berthoud, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berthoud, CO
Destination airport:Berthoud, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had entered a left downwind traffic pattern for the east/west runway, intending to land to the east. He "checked the wind sock and it was just fluttering with a very slight, if at all, crosswind... from the north." During the landing flare, he encountered a gust of wind from the north and the airplane stalled approximately 10 feet above the ground. The airplane bounced once and during the second impact with the ground, all three landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the airplane. According to the FNL METAR (aviation routine weather report) taken at 1715, winds were reported as 150 degrees at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and his inadequate compensation for wind. The wind gust was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00314&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2011 N7138K Private 0 Festus, MO sub
Loss of control

Location