Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8930Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173278

Date:Thursday 11 March 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:T-Craft, Inc.
Registration: N8930Q
MSN: 2443R
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over while attempting to takeoff in a westerly direction, during dusk. While on takeoff roll, the pilot's visibility was limited due to sun glare. He lost visual reference to the runway and veered off the pavement to the left. The airplane continued off the runway and encountered soft terrain. The left main landing gear sank, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment due to visual restrictions from the light condition, resulting in a nose over. Factors in the accident were the dusk light conditions and sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040406X00424&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1988 N8930Q Kerman Cropdusting, Inc. 0 Kerman, CA sub

Location