Accident Cirrus SR22 N7YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173280

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:The Flight Academy
Registration: N7YT
MSN: 4164
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ditched in the Pacific Ocean 230 miles northeast of Maui, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (TCY)
Destination airport:Maui, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the transpacific flight, he was unable to transfer fuel from the aft auxiliary fuel tank to the main fuel tanks. Despite multiple attempts to troubleshoot the fuel system issue, he was unable to correct the situation. After transferring fuel from the forward auxiliary fuel tank to both main fuel tanks, he estimated that there was only enough fuel in the main tanks to reach within about 200 miles of land, so he decided to divert to a nearby cruise ship. Once the airplane was in the immediate vicinity of the cruise ship, the pilot activated the airplane’s parachute system, the parachute deployed, and the airplane descended under the canopy into the ocean. The pilot immediately exited the airplane and inflated an emergency life raft; he was recovered from the water a short time later. The airplane subsequently became submerged in the water and was not recovered. The reason for the pilot’s inability to transfer fuel from the aft auxiliary fuel tank to the main fuel tanks could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to transfer fuel from the aft auxiliary fuel tank to the main fuel tanks for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was ditched and not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7YT/history/20150125/1245Z/KTCY/PHOG

Location

Media: