Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B D-GHFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173297

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GHFW
MSN: 30-1326
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dannenfels -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse Aerodrome, Annemasse, France (LFLI)
Destination airport:Mainz Finthen Airport, Mainz, Germany (EDFZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B was destroyed when it impacted high ground during a descent towards Mainz Finthen Airport, Germany. The pilot was killed.

BFU Conclusions:
The aircraft accident is due to the fact that the descent to the destination airport was carried out under highly restricted visual flight conditions or in IMC. The pilot had descended below the minimum safety height without a view of the ground. There was a collision with a tree and as a result the aircraft crashed.
The event was possibly favoured by time pressure, misjudgement of the current weather and an unfavourable arrangement of the instruments in the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2015/Bericht_15-0085-3X_PA30_Donnersberg.pdf;jsessionid=2C6E55151C56CE23DB86B84873E66E14.live11294?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.focus.de/regional/mainz/notfaelle-abgestuerztes-kleinflugzeug-entdeckt_id_4432078.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/d-ghfw#55d427c
NTSB
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-GHFW.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1415620