Mid-air collision Incident Shenstone Harbinger Mk 2 BGA1091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173304

Date:Sunday 28 June 1959
Time:
Type:Shenstone Harbinger Mk 2
Owner/operator:Fred Coleman
Registration: BGA1091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradwell Edge, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camphill Airfield
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Slingsby T.30 glider BGA-676 on approach to Bradwell Edge, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire. The pilot of the Harbinger glider was killed. According to published reports (see link #2)

"The aircraft was taken to Camphill and flew regularly until on the 28th June 1959, whilst being flown by Fred Coleman with a passenger over Bradwell Edge, Great Hucklow, it suffered a mid-air collision with a Slingsby Prefect flown by Brian Hollingsworth. Sadly the Prefect pilot was killed. More damage was caused to the Harbinger in the subsequent forced landing at the bottom of the hill than in the collision. Fred Coleman suffered damage to his ankle and other injuries. At this time the Harbinger had not yet received a full Certificate of Airworthiness."

Returned to flight in 1962 with a more rounded canopy closer to the original design, it was the highest ranked two seater at The Northern Glider Competition held at Doncaster in July 1965. In 1966 it made a fight of almost 9 hours duration at Camphill. After an inactive period, it was restored and flying again in 1985 and remained airworthy until at least 1994, flying at Lasham at the 22nd International Gliding Rally. It also appeared at the same event in 2000, though it did not fly. It remained airworthy until 2002.

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 30 June 1959, p.2
2. https://scalesoaring.co.uk/VINTAGE/Documentation/Harbinger/Harbinger.htm+&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk
3. https://www.j2mcl-planeurs.net/dbj2mcl/planeurs-machines/planeur-fiche_0int.php?code=688