Accident Beechcraft Expeditor II (C-45) 1425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173323

Date:Thursday 21 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor II (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 1425
MSN: 8575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 65 mi W of Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rockcliffe/Ottawa, ON (08:40)
Destination airport:Chatham, NB via Presque, MA
Narrative:
Missing. Six military and one civil. Struck off 1 Sept. 1949. Wreckage found August 1955.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 April 1949, p1
Ottawa Citizen 23 April 1949, p3
Scramble
The Daily News (St. John's, N.L.) 1 September 1955, p11