Incident glider D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173335

Date:Monday 1 June 1964
Time:day
Type:glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kufstein-Endach -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altmühldorf
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit ground with left wing and crashed during emergency landing due to weather. Crew (36/38) seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 3 June 1964, p12