Accident Zlín 22M Junák OO-PIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17338

Date:Sunday 21 August 1966
Time:
Type:Zlín 22M Junák
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-PIC
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brasschaat AFB, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brasschaat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during a go-around crashed and caught fire 100 mtrs short of the runway.
The pilots were Dutch.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-PAA/OO-PIC.jpg
De tijd : dagblad voor Nederland
22-08-1966