Accident Quinn Aviation Inc. E L TOM CAT MK-5A N8429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173384

Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Quinn Aviation Inc. E L TOM CAT MK-5A
Owner/operator:Sierra Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N8429
MSN: 100A
Total airframe hrs:4294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0435 A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Galt, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power during cruise flight at 100 feet above ground level, and the pilot made a hard forced landing. Post accident inspections revealed no power plant abnormalities. Water was found in the fuel tank and a small amount was found in the bottom of the fuel screen. No other airframe or engine discrepancies were found that could explain a loss of power.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040318X00336&key=1

Location