Accident Cessna 172L N7872G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173397

Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7872G
MSN: 17259572
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta, ME (AUG)
Destination airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was attempting to land on runway 30, a 2,104-foot long, 50-foot wide, asphalt runway. His first approach was high, and resulted in a go-around. On the second approach, the airplane touched down further down the runway then he had planned. The airplane bounced and the student pilot initiated an aborted landing. The airplane began to climb normally; however, it struck the tops of trees, which were located beyond the departure end of the runway. A witness who observed the airplane stated that after the airplane bounced back in the air, the pilot lowered the nose and appeared to be attempting to land again. The airplane disappeared from his view and was followed by the sound of increasing engine power. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at an airport located about 9 miles south of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 150 degrees at 9 knots, with 15 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance and the delayed aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the tail wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00480&key=1

Location