Incident glider D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173401

Date:Sunday 19 September 1954
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 80 meters height when rope ruptured on towing. Student (29) critical injured and instructor slightly injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 21 September 1954, p2