Incident Boeing 757-324 (WL) N75851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173425

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-324 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N75851
MSN: 32810/990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ontario International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA1181, a Boeing 757-300, had to divert to Ontario International Airport due to a burning smell in the aircraft.
The flight took off from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) at 08:25 hours local time with destination Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD). The airplane reached FL280 at 08:42 when it turned left, descending towards Ontario.
The flight, with 199 passengers and seven crew members, landed safely about 09:00.

Sources:

http://q13fox.com/2015/01/29/united-passengers-describe-tense-emergency-landing-in-boeing-757/

Media: