Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173435

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bir Qasab, southern Damascus province -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to unconfirmed reports, the warplane from the Syrian Air Force was shot down by insurgents while landing.
The pilot apparently died in the crash.

Sources:

http://eaworldview.com/2015/01/syria-daily-insurgents-regime-jet-daraa-province/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=syria-daily-insurgents-regime-jet-daraa-province
https://news.siteintelgroup.com/Jihadist-News/is-claims-downing-warplane-in-damascus-gives-pictures-of-its-deceased-syrian-pilot.html
http://allpinoynews.com/category/bir-qasab/
https://twitter.com/royalfons
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2015/01/syaaf-mig-21bis-shot-down-2015-01-29.html