Accident Bell 47G-2 OO-ART,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17344

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Heli-Service
Registration: OO-ART
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berghem, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Brussel
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en-route, the pilot noted a sudden increase of the engine RPM, while at the same time the RPM of the main rotor started to decline. Suspecting a transmission issue, the pilot initiated an autorotation landing. The helicopter failed to clear some trees on approach to the selected emergency landing spot, and the helicopter slammed hard to the ground, causing major damage. Neither occupant were injured in the accident.

A technical investigation showed that the main gearbox was damaged due to overheating. The oil nozzle which lubricated the needle bearing at the bottom of the main rotor mast was obstructed. The lack of lubrication led to progressive deterioration of mechanical parts by overheating and overload.

The helicopter had recently undergone a major overhaul. Some overheating was noticed during a test flight. After delivery to Heli-Service on February 20th, and during a number of subsequent flights, the pilot had noticed high temperatures of the transmission but within tolerances as stated by the flight manual. In all likelihood, the blockage of the oil nozzle had already been present during the major overhaul, but had gone unnoticed by the maintenance provider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
De Telegraaf
02-03-1972
https://www.helispot.be/hs/documents/ongevallen/oo-art.pdf