Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N400DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173470

Date:Monday 15 March 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400DH
MSN: 18263990
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6579 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted the winds were variable from 7 to 10 knots with gusts to 15 generally from the east and elected to depart to the east. The ground roll was slow due to the soft dirt. Approximately two thirds down the runway, the airplane struck a hump on the runway and became airborne. The pilot lowered the nose slightly to gain airspeed. At the end of the runway, "the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind" and the airplane settled into the juniper bushes at the departure end of the runway and nosed over, substantially damaging the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Contributing factors include the sudden windshift and the bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040316X00325&key=1

Location