Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173486

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Bhutan -   Bhutan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Indian Army general, wife and six other military officials killed after their Mi-8 helicopter hit high tension wires during take off.

Sources:

https://groups.google.com/forum/m/#!topic/soc.culture.indian/c7iDp5vTrOg