Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173542

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Heli Air Services for UN Humanitarian Air Service (U
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South Kordofan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rumbek, South Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum, Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was fired upon by members of the Sudan People's Liberation Army-North (SPLM-N), apparently by mistake thinking is was a military helicopter.
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing.
The helicopter was hit by a bullet. One of the blades was almost broken, and oil had been leaking into the cabin because the reservoir that directly powers the engine was hit with shrapnel.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://news.un.org/en/story/2015/02/489902-un-helicopter-crew-returns-safely-south-sudan-after-emergency-landing
http://www.african-defense.com/?p=1332