Accident Cessna 170 N4298V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173549

Date:Friday 20 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Moore Electric Co.
Registration: N4298V
MSN: 18702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pachuca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting forced landing.
The four fatalities were James C & Marie Moore and Nicholas J & Silvia Manarevic.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 April 1951, p1
El Paso Times 21 April 1951, p1