Incident Hughes 369D ZK-IQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173579

Date:Thursday 5 February 2015
Time:c. 1100
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-IQQ
MSN: 600739D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Rapaura, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter has crashed while fighting a major bush fire near Blenheim.
The aircraft is reported to have crashed while refilling its Monsoon Bucket.
The pilot was able to evacuate the wreck unaided and is reported to have only minor injuries.
Accident site bank of Wairau River, near Rapaura.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/marlborough-fire-quadruples-in-size-and-s-still-growing-6228300
https://www.facebook.com/thehitsmarlborough/photos/a.128429997240224.33021.121765257906698/759545194128698/?type=1
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/265334/fight-continues-against-marlborough-blaze
http://www.precisionhelicopters.com/helicopter-fleet.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2014 ZK-IQQ Heli Tours Limited 0 Moonlight Creek, West Coast sub