Incident Airbus A320-214 HK-5051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173591

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2015
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:VivaColombia
Registration: HK-5051
MSN: 1757
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VivaColombia flight 5Z8023 suffered minor damage in an engine failure incident at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320-200, took off from runway 13R at 18:56 hours. During takeoff, while accelerating through the VR speed, the EGT of engine nr.2 (CFMI CFM56-5B4/P) rose to 1020 degrees C and the EGT displayed a 'ENG 2 EGT OVER LIMIT' message. Fire was observed in the engine. The crew continued the takeoff and proceeded to shut down the engine. An emergency was declared and the aircraft performed a right hand turn back to the airport, landing safely on runway 13L at 19:14 hours local time.

Sources:

https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-viva-colombia-el-dorado/416882-3
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.07.pdf

Media: