Accident Montgomerie-Bensen B8MR G-BXDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173614

Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montgomerie-Bensen B8MR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXDC
MSN: PFA G/01-121
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (EGNC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 April 2000 when crashed on take off at Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumbria. The pilot (sole person aboard) was killed. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident the pilot arrived at the airfield at approximately 11:00 hours where he met the instructor and said he wanted to carry out some practice 'wheel balancing' and 'runway hops' in his own machine. Although he was familiar with the exercises to be carried out he still discussed the procedures and was briefed by the instructor. Later the instructor saw the pilot taxiing his autogyro along the runway.

He continued to watch several of the runs down the runway most of which were carried out on or just above the surface. One run however consisted of a low flight at approximately 30 feet above the middle section of the runway. The instructor was satisfied with the pilot's progress and described every run as appearing normal and flown in accordance with the briefing. The instructor however did not see the final flight.

A college student, visiting the control tower, saw the pilot carrying out his exercises. For at least an hour he saw the autogyro carry out short hops along the runway, rising each time to approximately 10 feet above the surface. Each run ended well before the end of Runway 07, whereupon the aircraft would backtrack the runway before repeating its run.

A farmer driving around the northern perimeter of the airfield noticed the aircraft in flight at a height of approximately 30 to 40 feet halfway along the runway. He lost sight of it briefly before it reappeared at the same height now three quarters of the way along the runway length. The aircraft was then seen to enter a shallow descent to a height of 15 feet at a speed estimated to be consistent with circuit speed and not that for landing.

By this time it was approaching the airfield boundary hedge. The autogyro then climbed to 30 feet, the nose dropped suddenly and it entered a steep decent at an angle of approximately 45°. The final sighting was of a rotor blade vertically in the air as the autogyro disappeared behind the hedges.

Another pilot, positioned on the airfield outside the local flight centre, saw and heard the later stages of the accident flight. He reported that, with the autogyro three quarters of the way along the runway at a height of 15 to 20 feet above the surface, the engine was throttled back and a shallow descent initiated. It then sounded as if the throttle was increased to full power as the autogyro climbed to 30 to 40 feet before pitching sharply downwards and descending at an angle of 45° whilst rolling to the left.

Those that saw the accident proceeded immediately to the scene to find that the pilot had received fatal injuries. Post mortem examination revealed no evidence of any pre-existing disease which may have caused or contributed to the cause of the accident."

The registration G-BXDC was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased" on 21 July 2000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbdded915d137100087d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500945.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXDC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3484.#sthash.3QfQIgP1.dpuf