Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400-160 Chevalier G-TUKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173616

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Tukair Aircraft Charter
Registration: G-TUKE
MSN: 1542
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deanland Airfield, Hailsham, East Sussex
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 2000 when crashed and caught fire after over-running the runway on take off at Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Hailsham, West Sussex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft had landed on Runway 24 but that he had been advised to use Runway 06 for the subsequent take off. This take off was aborted when the aircraft failed to accelerate satisfactorily. The pilot decided to try Runway 24 but again the aircraft failed to accelerate satisfactorily and so he closed the throttle and applied the brakes.

The aircraft overran the runway into a ploughed field. The occupants, who were both wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint, were uninjured and escaped before the aircraft was destroyed by fire."

Registration G-TUKE cancelled by the CAA on 30 June 2000 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec68ed915d1374000109/CEA_DR400-160_Chevalier__G-TUKE_11-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-TUKE.pdf
3. G-TUKE at Lashenden (Headcorn) Kent (EGKH) April 1993: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1475067/_
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400E.htm
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17932.0
6. G-TUKE at Ghent, Belgium 1982: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001479277.html
7. G-TUKE at Lashenden (Headcorn) Kent (EGKH): https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000640153.html
8. G-TUKE at Compton Abbas (EGHA) 20/4/1987: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1093892