Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173642

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
V6365 - hit by Flak and ditched off Gravelines on return from Circus 32 on 4.7.1941.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Smith RAFVR 1097588 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant James Ferris Hynes RAF 581391 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Ronald Mathias RAF 552542 [Killed]

Sources:

Blenheim production list
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database