Accident Tupolev ANT-37/DB-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17366

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev ANT-37/DB-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Captain L. V. Mikhailov, squadron commander of the 10th Bombing Regiment/41 st Bombing Division was flying his SB-2 in a combat mission. He received major damage from German ground fire and crashed his aircraft on to a column of tanks and destroyed several of them.

Sources:

Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)