Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173679

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9482
MSN: QY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Harbour, Bergen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Sparrowhawk, RNAS Hatston, Orkney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim L9482 (QY-P) of 254 Squadron, RAF; Lost on combat operations - officially described as "failed to return from air operations over Norway, 9 May 1940". The plane departed departed RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk) in the Orkneys at 16:20 as escort for eight Blackburn Skua aircraft of 806 Squadron, FAA RN, to attack shipping in Bergen Harbour, where German training ship Bremse was reported. L9482 was hit by flak and was last seen spinning into the harbour. The crew perished in the crash.

Crew of Blenheim L9842:
Flight Lieutenant Alick C. Heath, RAF 37173 (Pilot, South African, aged 25); posted as missing presumed dead, commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sergeant (Observer, aged 20) Stanley A. Nicholls, RAFVR 746976; killed in action, body recovered, buried Bergen (Mollendal) Church Cemetery, Norway
Lieutenant (Air) Robin B. Nuthall, FAA RN, H.M.S. Sparrowhawk, age 27; killed in action, body recovered, buried Bergen (Mollendal) Church Cemetery, Norway

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/202: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142027
3. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941), Midland publishing, 2003. ISBN: 1 85780 128
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/254_squadron.html
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-2#post-194615
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799836/heath,-alick-charles/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186430/nicholls,-stanley-arthur/
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-05MAY.htm
9. https://peek-01.livejournal.com/97543.html