Accident Tupolev ANT-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17370

Date:Sunday 15 April 1934
Time:
Type:Tupolev ANT-27
Owner/operator:TsAGI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Taganrog -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Taganrog
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A subsurface roll coming in from the sea as the flying boat was attempting to take off from a sheltered bay.
The aircraft emerged from the bay at high speed, lifted on the first wave and hit the sea just in front of the next wave. The pylon struts of the centre engine broke off, and the engine fell into the cockpit killing all on board.

Sources:

Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)
http://web.archive.org/web/20160305011727/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1934/archives/crash-of-a-tupolev-ant-27-in-taganrog-5-killed/