Accident Mraz M-1C Sokol HB-TAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173745

Date:Friday 21 July 1961
Time:
Type:Mraz M-1C Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-TAB
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Daubensee/Gemmipass -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LFMN/NCE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane left LSZG for an intermediate landing at Berne, from where it left for Nice via the Gemmi-Pass in difficult weather. Flying too low into a narrow valley he tried to turn around, touched a rock, crashed, and burned.

Sources:

Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne,n 10, 22.7.1961, p 5
La Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne, n 171, 22.7.1961 p 5