Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N73856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173782

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73856
MSN: 17267724
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Island, SE of Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown Co (KGGE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to beach terrain on North Island southeast of Georgetown County Airport (KGGE), Georgetown, South Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thestate.com/news/state/south-carolina/article13952909.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-FEB-15,GEORGETOWN,N73856]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73856

http://web.archive.org/web/20130303220738/http://www.bansemer.com/north_carolina_lighthouses/georgetown_lighthouse.htm