Wirestrike Incident Canadair CL-215 EC-HET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173785

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215
Owner/operator:HISPORAVIA; opb ATA - Aerocondor Transportes Aéreos
Registration: EC-HET
MSN: 1034
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Marechal Carmona dam / Idanha-a-Nova -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Seia aerodrome
Destination airport:Seia aerodrome
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CL-215 aircraft, registration EC-HET, hit and cut an aerial power line of 30 kVolts, without beacon obstacles, which was practically perpendicular to the aircraft approach line for a water scoop. The aircraft returned to the departure aerodrome (Seia). No injuries to the two occupants.

CAUSES:
The combination of the facts found in the investigation indicate that the collision of the CANADAIR CL-215 aircraft, EC-HET, with the medium voltage overhead line of the Idanha-a-Nova Dam reservoir was due to:
- Poor terrain recognition by the aircraft crew;
- The absence of daytime beaconing of the obstacle created by the overhead line, conductors and mooring posts, making it uncharacteristic in relation to the adjacent terrain;
- The incidence of the sun at the time of scooping, which was facing the crew and reflected in the water surface of the dam; and
- The poor information about the reservoir given to the crew by the operator, namely the type and number of obstacles to air navigation existing in the reservoir on the date of the fire season.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=EC-HET

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 2020 EC-HET Autoridade Nacional de Emergência e Proteção Civil 1 Lobios w/o
CFIT