Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion PT-JQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173786

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:BCN Leasing
Registration: PT-JQQ
MSN: 21060275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sobral, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNOB
Destination airport:SNOB
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 crashed and caught fire just after takeoff in Sobral, CE. All four occupans died.

The pilot only possessed an ultralight pilots license and was not allowed to fly the Cessna 210.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_jqq_15_08_99.pdf