Accident Commander Aircraft 114TC N294TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173800

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2001
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander Aircraft 114TC
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee
Registration: N294TC
MSN: 20022
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-AG1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomas Lewis Way, Portswood, Near Southampton Eastleigh Airport, Hants -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-6-2001 when crashed at Thomas Lewis Way, Portswood, Near Southampton Eastleigh Airport, Hampshire; aircraft was trying to return to Southampton Airport, shortly after take off. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. A contemporary BBC report (see link #4) states "It had been en-route to Guernsey in the Channel Islands carrying Richard Armstrong, 41, of Chelsea Harbour, south-west London, and 39-year old Aaron Lyle Flack of San Diego, California". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The owner acquired the aircraft at the end of year 2000, when its registration was G-HPSM. On 4 December 2000, the aircraft was re-registered as N294TC. At that time, the engine and the airframe had both accumulated 211 hours flying time. The owner first flew it on 13 December 2000.

On the day of the accident, N294TC was cleared to take off from Southampton Airport at 11:50 hours. The reported surface wind was "SOUTHERLY AT TEN KNOTS". The controller watched the aircraft lift off the runway and then turned his attention to the Seneca aircraft that was approaching to land. After the Seneca landed, he heard the following radio call from N294TC: "WE HAVE AN EMERGENCY WE'RE NOT CLIMBING I DON'T KNOW WHY. WE'D LIKE TO COME BACK AND LAND". The controller immediately replied "YOU CAN MAKE A LEFT OR RIGHT TURN POSITION DOWNWIND RIGHT". The owner acknowledged the message with "MAKE A RIGHT TURN TANGO CHARLIE DOWNWIND RIGHT" and the controller saw the aircraft bank to the right.

He estimated its height as between 300 and 600 feet agl and said that it then seemed to side-slip and lose height until buildings obscured his view of the aircraft. Shortly afterwards the controller saw a plume of black smoke rising from where he had last seen the aircraft and he immediately activated the airport alert procedures and declared an 'Off Airport Accident'. The Airport Fire Service reacted immediately and arrived at the crash scene shortly after the Hampshire Fire Service."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the US registration N294TC was cancelled by the FAA on February 27, 2002 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5d2e5274a13170005cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501110.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=294TC
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/41892-accident-southampton.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1397011.stm
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-54529/Two-die-plane-crash.html
6. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/5617658.RELIEVED_parents_hailed_the_tragic_pilot_who_guided_his_ailing_plane_away_from_the_school_as_a_hero_/_/