Accident Aviasud Mistral G-MYST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173802

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Aviasud Mistral
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYST
MSN: BMAA/HB/012
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nash, SW of Ludlow, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milson Airfield, near Tenbury Wells, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-06-2001 when crashed at Nash, south west of Ludlow, Shropshire (at approximate Coordinates: 52°20′35″N, 2°35′06″W). Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were trapped in the cockpit and certified dead at the scene. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown at low level in the general area of Tenbury Wells, Shropshire when it was seen to enter a spin or spiral dive from which it failed to recover. Both occupants were killed.

Detailed examination of the engine revealed evidence of an abrupt engine failure caused by foreign object damage to the rotating disc valve. GPS data indicate that the aircraft was being flown very close to the stall just prior to the failure and it appears likely that the abrupt failure led to a stall and loss of control.

The aircraft was being flown with the canopy removed and tests by the BMAA revealed that a limb accidentally extended into the airflow could lead to loss of control.

Furthermore, part of the stall warning system was found to be insecure, and there was some doubt as to its effectiveness"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MYST was cancelled by the CAA on 6 March 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/6/9
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f01e40f0b61346000307/dft_avsafety_pdf_501311.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYST
3. http://ethics.tamu.edu/Portals/3/guest/aircraft.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1383591/
5. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?4192-aviasud-mistral-g-mvwz&p=29196&viewfull=1#post29196
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nash,_South_Shropshire
7. http://www.milsonairstrip.co.uk/info.html