Accident Wassmer WA-40 Super IV OY-DHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173815

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Wassmer WA-40 Super IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DHV
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watership Down, Ecchinswell, 7 miles SW of Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perigueux, Limoges, France (LFBX)
Destination airport:Sibson Airfield, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 July 2001 when crashed at Watership Down, Ecchinswell, 7 miles south east of Odiham, Hampshire, whilst en route from Perigueux, Limoges, France, to Peterborough (Sibson) Airport, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft caught fire on impact, and the pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 11.12:41 hrs the pilot made R/T contact with the Farnborough Radar controller stating that he was flying from LFBX (Perigueux)) to EGSP (Peterborough) and was currently 5,600 FEET, 3 MILES WEST NORTHWEST OF POPHAM, VFR, (VFR definition: minimum flight visibility of 5 km, 1,500 m horizontally and 1000 feet vertically clear of cloud and in sight of the surface) REQUESTING A FLIGHT INFORMATION SERVICE (FIS).

Almost immediately however he went on to state that he had just overflown a bank of cloud that had now become solid and he had lost VFR. He transmitted that he was AWARE OF THE RESTRICTED AREAS AND AIRWAY AROUND HERE AND I'M WONDERING IF YOU COULD ADVISE A TRACK THAT WOULD KEEP ME CLEAR OF THOSE WHILE I FIND VFR CONDITIONS AGAIN.

In response he was asked by the radar controller whether the aircraft was equipped with a transponder. He confirmed that it was and that it was selected to squawk 7000. The controller instructed the pilot to change the code to 0430, which he did. The controller then reported that he had received reports from an aircraft in the Compton area, 10 to 12 miles to the north, that the cloud base was approximately 1,500 feet and went on to report that at Farnborough there was scattered cloud at 2,000 feet and overcast cloud at 3,300 feet.

The pilot replied that he had noted the weather. Almost immediately another pilot, flying in the Compton area and on the same frequency, transmitted that at his position the cloud base was broken at 1,700 feet with a visibility of 25 miles beneath. The pilot of OY-DHV replied YES, I COPY THAT, DESCENDING THROUGH CLOUD TO LEVEL.

24 seconds later, at 11:13:10 hrs, the pilot transmitted HOTEL VICTOR, LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT, CRASH LANDING IMMINENT. The controller replied, OSCAR HOTEL VICTOR, CAN YOU CENTRALISE THE CONTROLS, CENTRALISE THE CONTROLS.. AND YOUR POSITION?.....

No further transmissions from the pilot were recorded. A police air support helicopter located the wreckage of the aircraft and was on the scene at 12:53 hrs. They reported that the aircraft was on fire and that the pilot had received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/7/2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302f0ed915d1371000bff/dft_avsafety_pdf_507919.pdf
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1995.html
3. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_wa40_wa41.pdf
4. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/this-britain/police-try-to-identify-victim-of-plane-crash-9245372.html
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html