Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer PT-CHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173863

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CHX
MSN: M-884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State of Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDRS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft Musketeer crashed after the pilot lost control of the aircraft. One passenger was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999