Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173870

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harsewinkel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter from the German Luftwaffe on a bombing raid to Hannover, Germany.
The crew consisted of:
F/L R. F. Williams KIA
Sgt W. Quinn KIA
P/O L. G. Heany KIA
P/O S. McManus, RCAF KIA
Sgt R. T. Johnson KIA
P/O G. L. Hughes, RCAF KIA
Sgt N. F. Page POW
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=150