Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173885

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HX965/C: Took off at 11:10 hrs for mission to Metz in Northern France. 09/10/1943
The aircraft was damaged by flak.Landing in RAF Manston at 14:30 hrs.
* One day in October, 1943, this officer led a formation of bombers in an attack on a target in Northern France. When crossing the enemy coast, heavy anti-aircraft fire was encountered. Wing Commander Wilson's aircraft was repeatedly hit and sustained much damage. The navigator was mortally wounded and his parachute and equipment were set on fire. Wing Commander Wilson, unable to obtain the fire extinguisher, promptly smothered the flames with his hands and threw the smouldering equipment overboard. He afterwards flew the damaged bomber home to an airfield where he effected a successful crash-landing. This officer displayed great courage, skill and determination in the face of very trying circumstances.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70831) Alan Gatenby WILSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (J/13782) Donald Charles BRIDGMAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.London Gazette