Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-IXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173942

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IXL
MSN: 18262289
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castelo dos Sonhos, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed shortly after takeoff due to an engine failure. The two occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca5.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm