Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7928W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173964

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7928W
MSN: 28-1969
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Lake, near Ewan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garfield, WA
Destination airport:Garfield, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting a low-level sightseeing flight, he inadvertently collided with an unmarked power line with the airplane's left wing. The pilot subsequently made a precautionary landing in a field without further incident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7928W

Location