Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BOXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173968

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2002
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BOXY
MSN: 28-7990175
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 July 2002 when crashed on landing at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, 2.3 miles north-west of Worksop, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was completing his fifth and final circuit on Runway 24 at Netherthorpe airfield. The weather was good with a surface wind of 270 degrees at 10 knots with slight turbulence reported by the pilot on the approach. The approach was made 10 knots faster than normal due to the turbulence, with landing flap lowered and the aircraft trimmed.

After touch down, the aircraft veered sharply to the left through approximately 45 degrees and it "ballooned" slightly. The pilot applied full power and the aircraft became airborne in a steep nose-high attitude before stalling and impacting into standing corn to the south of the runway. The aircraft struck the surface tail first, followed by the left wing tip, and then the nose, eventually coming to rest in an erect attitude.

The pilot was uninjured, and vacated the aircraft through the normal exit on the right side of the aircraft. The Airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service attended immediately"

Although the damage to G-BOXY appears to have been minor - damage sustained to Engine, propeller and nose landing gear - the aircraft was not repaired after this accident, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 22 October 2002 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/07/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed91ed915d137400019b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502093.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOXY