Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-TULL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174005

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:19:00
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TULL
MSN: PFA274A-1353
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milton-Under-Wychwood, 4 miles N of Burford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton-Under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Milton-Under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 August 2002 when crashed at Milton-Under-Wychwood, four miles north of Burford, Oxfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.872°N 1.565°W). No reported injuries sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight, flown by the owner, was to practise slow flying with and without flaps,followed by a short cross-country trip. During the descent into the departure airfield, the pilot selected carburettor heat, which he left selected until he turned the aircraft onto the final approach.

The pilot estimated that at about 20 feet agl and 200 yards from the airfield boundary, whilst on the final approach, the engine stopped. At about 10 feet agl and within the airfield boundary, the flaps retracted and the aircraft dropped towards the ground.

The pilot reacted by swiftly pulling back on the control stick which precipitated a stall followed by a hard impact with the ground".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage cracked; Right wing and left landing gear broken". As a result, the airframe was presumeably deemed to be beyond economic repair, as the registration G-TULL was cancelled by the CAA on 03-09-2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f34ee5274a1314000453/dft_avsafety_pdf_507772.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TULL