Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AXZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174058

Date:Thursday 30 April 1981
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:College of Air Training
Registration: G-AXZC
MSN: 28-5700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warsash, 1/2 mile SE of Hamble Aerodrome, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 April 1981 when collided with another Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee of the College of Air Training (G-AVBJ) whilst in the circuit at Hamble, Hampshire. Both aircraft were involved in solo circuit training, and the pilots of both Pipers were killed

Registration G-AXZC cancelled by the CAA 13 March 1983 (almost two years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/5-1982-piper-pa28-cherokee-g-avbi-and-g-axzc-30-april-1981
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXZC.pdf
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/personal/hamble.htm