ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174063
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-OCT-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-RMKM |
MSN: | 13082 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Floddaymore, 7½ nm E of Benbecula Aerodrome, Benbecula, Outer Hebrides -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Benbecula Airport (BEB/EGPL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EX-N4592W; to Dainsh registry as OY-PRN in 1977. First UK registered as G-RMKM on 21/8/1978.
Written off when crashed 31/10/1981 into sea off Floddaymore, 7½ nautical miles east of Benbecula Aerodrome, Benbecula, Outer Hebrides due to engine failure, caused by intermittent fuel supply due to a faulty carburettor.
Registration G-RMKM cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 29/2/1984.
Sources:
1. CAA;
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-RMKM.pdf 2. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Rockwell%20Commander%20112TC%20G-RMKM%20Addendum%2004-83.pdf 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3643.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |