Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8148G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174067

Date:Monday 15 March 2004
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8148G
MSN: 18263333
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3827 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Kissimme, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed VFR from Brooksville, Florida, enroute to Kissimmee Gateway Airport, Orlando, Florida. No flight plan was filed and it was not determined if the pilot received a weather briefing. The weather at Brooksville 7 minutes before the pilot departed was, few clouds at 600 feet, 2,000 feet overcast, light rain, and 9 miles visibility. A witness, who lived about 1/4 mile from the crash site, heard the airplane fly over his house. The witness stated the airplane sounded like it was real low, flying in an easterly direction at full throttle. Less than a minute later, the witness heard a "thud" when the airplane hit the ground. The witness called the 911, and departed his home to search for the airplane. The witness stated it was very dark, cloudy, and there was initially a light rain which became a heavy rain. The witness located the crash site about an hour after the accident. A special weather observation was taken at Brooksville 3 minutes after the accident. There were few clouds at 700 feet, overcast clouds at 2,000 feet, visibility 2 miles, with heavy rain, and mist. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with trees and the ground in a descending right turn.The crash debris line was on a heading of 170-degrees magnetic and 140 feet long. No anomalies were found with the airframe, engine assembly or accessories.

Probable Cause: The non instrument rated pilot's decision to attempt VFR flight into IMC conditions resulting in an in-flight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040325X00374&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1984 N8148G David P Newman 0 East Lynne, MO sub

Location