Accident Slingsby T67A Firefly G-BIUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174069

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1987
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Slingsby Aviation PLC (reg. owners)
Registration: G-BIUZ
MSN: 2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (aircraft destroyed) 25 February 1987 when stalled after taking avoiding action to avoid a collision with Cessna 152 G-BHMF on approach to Cranfield, Bedfordfshire. Both aircraft were in the Cranfield circuit, and failed to see each other whilst flying VFR, due to the low setting sun. The Slingsby T.67B Firefly G-BIUZ crashed near the end of Runway 08; the pilot survived albeit with severe burn injuries, but the aircraft caught fire and was burnt out.

Cessna 152 G-BHMF made an immediate landing at Cranfield on Runway 22 undamaged.

Registration G-BIUZ formally cancelled by the CAA on 8 April 1987 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-152-g-bhmf-and-slingsby-t67a-g-biuz-25-february-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/