ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174083
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAY-1987 |
Time: | 15:16 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-FBDC |
MSN: | 340-0442 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Somerford, near Congleton, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
Destination airport: | Somerford, near Congleton, Cheshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 May 1987 when undershot on landing at Somerford, near Congleton, Cheshire, and the undercarriage collapsed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After an uneventful flight from Jersey, with an intermediate stop at Exeter, the aircraft made a left handed circuit at Somerford, near Congleton, Cheshire, onto a one-mile final approach run to runway 36.
As the aircraft crossed the trees at normal approach speed and rate of descent, the pilot reduced power for the landing, and the aircraft suddenly to the ground at the runway threshold. The left main undercarriage leg separated at impact, and when the wingtip struck, the aircraft swung to the left into the soft ground, causing the right undercarriage gear to collapse.
All four occupants were uninjured, and left the aircraft via the normal exits".
Damage sustained to G-FBDC: left main undercarriage gear separated, right main undercarriage collapsed, both propellers, and left wing structure damaged. All of which were enough to deem G-FBDC as "beyond economic repair", and therfore the registration was cancelled 16 June 1987 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-340a-g-fbdc-4-may-1987 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |