Accident Aviasud Sirocco 377GB G-MMLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174084

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Aviasud Sirocco 377GB
Owner/operator:Midland Ultralights Ltd
Registration: G-MMLL
MSN: MU-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fangfoss Grange, near Pocklington, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Full Sutton Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Full Sutton Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aviasud Sirocco 377GB G-MMLL: Written off (destroyed) 8 May 1987 when crashed at Fangfoss Grange, near Pocklington, Humberside. The pilot (sole person on board) had taken off from Full Sutton Airfield, at Pocklington, East Yorkshire at around 09:00 on his first solo flight in this particular aircraft. His instructor was watching the flight from the ground at Full Sutton.

G-MMLL flew several right-handed circuits around Full Sutton for about 20 minutes, after which the aircraft was seen to overfly the runway at Full Sutton on a southerly heading, but, instead of turning back as it had done previously, the aircraft then continued on this southerly heading before entering into a slow descending turn to the right.

Further eyewitness evidence shows that the turn to the right progressively increased, and the nose continued to drop, until the aircraft crashed, in an almost inverted attitude in an open field at Fangfoss Grange. There was no fire, but the speed, altitude and attitude of the crash impact was not survivable

Initial examination of the wreckage and impact marks showed that G-MMLL had impacted the ground almost inverted, with the right wing low. On-site examination, and later examination at the AAIB at Farnborough showed that the aircraft impacted the ground whilst still under full power. There was no evidence of any pre-impact structural failure.

The AAIB report into the accident confirms the G-MMLL was "destroyed" by this crash. As a result, the registration G-MMLL was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 18 October 1993 (over five years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/midland-ultralights-aviasud-sirocco-377gb-microlight-g-mmll-8-may-1987
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMLL.pdf
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/marktriumphman/50719727877/in/photolist-JxipG6-kyzBrV-2kgVS3R/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381958
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aviasud_Sirocco
6. https://www.geodata.us/uk_maps/map.php?id=85319