Incident Airbus A340-313 CC-CQE , 07 Feb 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174096

Date:07-FEB-2013
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:LAN Airlines
Registration: CC-CQE
MSN: 429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 258
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus A340-313 aircraft, registration CC-CQE, operated flight LAN705 from the Frankfurt Airport (EDDF) in Germany to the Santiago Airport in Chile (SCEL), with a stopover in Madrid-Barajas (LEMD). After stopping in Madrid, it took off from the Barajas Airport at 23:08 UTC (00:08 Local time, February 7) from runway 36L.
While climbing through 27,000 feet, the flight crew noticed a smell similar to that of tear gas. Quickly afterwards smoke appeared on the flight deck. The crew donned their oxygen masks, declared an emergency and requested to return immediately to LEMD at 23:40.
They alerted the cabin crew, who confirmed the presence of smoke in the front of the cabin, and the relief crew. The local alert was activated at the airport at 23:50. The aircraft started to descend and, with the engines at flight idle, the ECAM screen showed the message "AIR PACK 1 REGULATOR FAULT. PACK 1 IN BYPASS MODE". The smoke cleared quickly, and the crew notified the Madrid Area Control Center (ACC) that the situation was under control and that they were preparing to land with excess weight.
The airplane landed normally at 01:18 hours local time via runway 32R and taxied to parking followed by the firefighters, who were there to check the landing gear.
Once the airplane was parked and it was verified that there were no problems preventing disembarking, the passengers were deplaned using the normal procedure.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2013/2013_004_IN_DECLARACION_ENG.htm]