ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174109
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-2015 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Caps-4A Paulistinha |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Braganca Paulista |
Registration: | PP-HGB |
MSN: | 597 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Itapira, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Braganca Paulista St (BJP/SBBP) |
Destination airport: | Braganca Paulista St (BJP/SBBP) |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in rural Itapira and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2015/02/piloto-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-area.html https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?tag=PP-HGB_ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |